TRUST Mutual Fund | Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Statement

Trust Mutual Fund (Trust MF) and Trust Asset Management Private Limited (Trust AMC) (altogether can be referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) recognize the importance of securing the Personal Information we collect about our investors / clients and website users (“you”, “your”, “user” etc.) and we are committed to protecting it. We provide this privacy statement to tell you how we do that, and about the choices you have.

This privacy statement applies to this website namely, www.trustmf.com. It does not apply to any linked sites. To learn about the privacy policy of a linked site, please refer to the privacy statement for that site.

This privacy statement shall be read with and subject to the Disclaimer notified on the website.


Visiting Our Website

By entering this Site and/or by providing Personal Information to us when using our products and services, subscribing to our services, sending inquiries including for the purpose of investor education awareness, you expressly deemed to have agreed to this Privacy Policy and you have given your consent for usage/processing the personal data in terms of this Privacy Policy.

You can browse our website without providing us any personal information. You also may be able to set your browser to reject cookies. If you do that, the website may be less functional for you.

'Cookies' are computer data storage programs, which enable a web site to record a visitor's activities from his/her computer hard drive. A cookie is placed on our server for as long as a session is active. No data from the user's computer is accessed from our site. Our cookies tag each visitor's browser with a random, unique number. The cookie simply assigns a number and does not disclose any personal information about the person using the browser.

There are times when you may choose to give us personal information about you. For example, you may ask that a Trust MF representative call you, or you may want to know more about our products or services. We need certain information from you so we can respond to your request.

If you are a Trust MF customer, and wish to register for online access to your account information, we would need information from you to register you, and authenticate/ validate your identity, for this access.


Kinds Of Information We Collect

We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily give us, and Site Visitorship Data, on this website.

The information being collected is the basis of our ability to provide you with good, qualitative, timely and efficient service, while also keeping the information and data provided totally secure and confidential.


Personal Information

  • We collect Personal Information that you give us, for example, to request a call from a Trust MF representative
  • Register for a service on this website instruct us to perform a transaction, if you are a registered customer
  • Complete a survey

This information commonly includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, and, if applicable, your account number. Our website has security safeguards that are designed to protect the security of any personal information that you decide to give us via the Internet.

Trust MF protects the confidentiality and security of client information and will not sell or rent customers’ personal information; Trust MF will not release user information, except upon a user's authorization or when permitted or required by law.

Under certain circumstances, it may become necessary for Trust MF to disclose a user's personal information to regulatory authority / body/agency or law enforcement authorities. In all such cases, Trust MF shall be bound by, and shall at all times have the legal right to disclose any or all of, the personal information provided to it by the user and Trust MF shall not be held responsible or liable for any consequences, loss and or damage that may arise from its actions to the user.


Site Visitorship Data

Site Visitor ship Data is data about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We collect this information to analyse how our site is used and to improve it.
The kind of information we collect includes:

  • The pages visited on our site
  • The features used
  • How long a visitor stays
  • The domain name of the site from which visitors connect to our site

How We Use Information

We store and process your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules thereunder.

We use Personal Information collected on this website in several ways:

  • To respond to your request for a call, referral, or quote
  • To process transactions you request for products and services offered and subscribed and accepted by you
  • To tell you about products or services we offer
  • To deliver to you any administrative notices, alerts, advice and communications relevant to Your use of the Service
  • To authenticate registered customers and to enforce Terms of Use

We use Site Visitor ship Data to develop, manage, and improve the website. Sometimes we add Site visitor ship to Personal Information from registered customers. We may use that information to:

  • Manage the website
  • Help resolve problems
  • Analyze use of the site
  • Tell you about products or services we offer

Disclosure Of Information

We may disclose and transfer any information that is provided or collected through this Web site to:

  • Any company within the Trust group, its affiliates, the appropriate Trust Group organization so that they can respond to your request or tell you about a product or service they offers
  • A Trust MF distributor or an independent financial advisor to provide you with information regarding Trust MF Mutual Fund and its services / Schemes/ products.
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, or if we have a right or duty to disclose or are permitted or compelled to so disclose such information by law. for example:
  • Regulators
  • Vendors or service providers that provide service to us
  • Law enforcement authorities

We may also transmit, transfer or process such information to, or through, any country in the world, as we deem necessary or appropriate.


Retention Of Personal Information

Trust MF shall not retain Personal Information longer than the Purpose for which it is sought is served or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force or in accordance to the data retention policy if any. The Personal Information so collected shall be used only for the Purpose for which it is collected and in the manner agreed by you. Personal Information however may remain on the servers unless otherwise deleted or purged permanently.


Email

From time to time, we may send you email, or contact you by telephone to inform you about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive emailed marketing messages from us, please send us an email at info@trustmf.com The address from which you write to us will be removed from our lists for email marketing messages.


Grievance Redressal

Any grievances relating to your Personal Data may be addressed to our Grievance Redressal Officer at the email address given below


Grievance Redressal Officer

Name: Sidhartha Gupta
Contact Details: 022 40845000
Email: sidhartha.gupta@trustgroup.in


Effective Date

This privacy statement is effective as of October 2020 We reserve the right to change this statement. If we change it, we will post the current privacy statement on this page. Any changes to this statement will be effective as of the day they are posted.